Morality and Lyrics

musicnotes1Recently I was listening to music on the stereo as I was doing some stuff around the house. And, as I did so, I happened to take note of the lyrics of a couple of songs, and it struck me how opposite they were!

First, there was “THE FEAR” by Lily Allen. Her lyrics were full of materialistic, worldly desires and such. Here are the lyrics (warning: coarse language):

I want to be rich and I want lots of money
I dont care about clever I dont care about funny
I want loads of clothes and f***loads of diamonds
I heard people die while they are trying to find them

Ill take my clothes off and it will be shameless
Cuz everyone knows that’s how you get famous
I’ll look at the sun and I’ll look in the mirror
I’m on the right track yeah I’m on to a winner

Chorus
I don’t know what’s right and what’s real anymore
I don’t know how I’m meant to feel anymore
When we think it will all become clear
Cuz I’m being taken over by The Fear

Life’s about film stars and less about mothers
It’s all about fast cars and passing each other
But it doesn’t matter cause I’m packing plastic
and that’s what makes my life so f***ing fantastic

And I am a weapon of massive consumption
and its not my fault its how I’m programmed to function
I’ll look at the sun and I’ll look in the mirror
I’m on the right track yeah I’m on to a winner

Chorus

Bridge
Forget about guns and forget ammunition
Cause I’m killing them all on my own little mission
Now I’m not a saint but I’m not a sinner
Now everything is cool as long as I’m getting thinner

Chorus

Now, compare that to the song, “LIVE YOUR LIFE” by T.I & Rhianna… full of lyrics that make you think a little differently:

What you need to do is be thankful for the life that you got.
You know what I’m sayin’.
Stop lookin’ at what you ain’t got
and start bein’ thankful for what you do got.

Let’s give it to ’em baby girl.

You’re gonna be a shining star
With fancy clothes and fancy ca-ars
And then you’ll see, you’re gonna go far
‘Cause everyone knows who you a-are

So live your life (ay), ay ay ay
Instead of chasing that paper
Just live your life (oh), ay ay ay
Ain’t got no time for no haters

Just live your life (ay), ay ay ay
No telling where it’ll take ya
Just live your life (oh), ay ay ay
‘Cause I’m a paper chaser

Just living my life (ay), my life (oh), my life (ay), my life (oh)
Just living my life (ay), my life (oh), my life (ay), my life (oh)

Never mind what haters say, ignore ’em ’til they fade away
Amazing they ungrateful after all the game I gave away
Safe to say I paved the way for you cats to get paid today
You’d still be wasting days away, now had I never saved the day

Consider them my protégé, homage I think they should pay
Instead of being gracious they violate in a major way
I never been a hater still I love them in a crazy way
Some say they sold yay and no they couldn’t get work on Labor day

It ain’t that they black or white, it has an area the shade of grey
I’m west side anyway, even if I left today and stayed away
Some move away to make a way, not move away ’cause they afraid
I brought back to the hood and all you ever did was take away

I pray for patience but they make me want to melt their face away
Like I once made them spray, now I could make ’em put the K’s away
Been thugging all my life, can’t say I don’t deserve to take a break
You would rather see me catch a case and watch my future fade away

You’re gonna be a shining star
With fancy clothes and fancy ca-ars
And then you’ll see, you’re gonna go far
‘Cause everyone knows who you a-are

So live your life (ay), ay ay ay
Instead of chasing that paper
Just live your life (oh), ay ay ay
Ain’t got no time for no haters

Just live your life (ay), ay ay ay
No telling where it’ll take ya
Just live your life (oh), ay ay ay
‘Cause I’m a paper chaser

Just living my life (ay), my life (oh), my life (ay), my life (oh)
Just living my life (ay), my life (oh), my life (ay), my life (oh)

I’m the opposite of moderate
Immaculately polished with the spirit of a hustler and the swagger of a college kid
Allergic to the counterfeit, impartial to the politics
Articulate but still I’ll grab a nigga by the collar quick

Whoever having problems with their record sales just holla T.I.P.
If that don’t work and all else fails then turn around and follow T.I.P.
I got love for the game but ay I’m not in love with all of it
Could do without the fame and rappers nowadays are comedy

The hooting and the hollering, back and forth with the arguing
Where you from, who you know, what you make and what kind of car you in
Seems as though you lost sight of what’s important when depositing
Them checks into your bank account and you up out of poverty

Your values is in disarray, prioritizing horribly
Unhappy with the riches ’cause you piss poor morally
Ignoring all prior advice and fore warning
And we mighty full of ourselves all of a sudden, aren’t we?

You’re gonna be a shining star
With fancy clothes and fancy ca-ars
And then you’ll see, you’re gonna go far
‘Cause everyone knows who you a-are

So live your life (ay), ay ay ay
Instead of chasing that paper
Just live your life (oh), ay ay ay
Ain’t got no time for no haters

Just live your life (ay), ay ay ay
No telling where it’ll take ya
Just live your life (oh), ay ay ay
‘Cause I’m a paper chaser

Just living my life (ay), my life (oh), my life (ay), my life (oh)
Just living my life (ay), my life (oh), my life (ay), my life (oh)

Got everybody watching what I do
Come walk in my shoes
And see the way I’m living if you really want to
Got my mind on my money and I’m not going nowhere

So keep on getting your paper and keep on climbing
Look in the mirror and keep on shining
‘Till the game ends, ’till the clock stops
We gon’ post up on the top spot

Living the life, the life
In a brand new city got my whole team with me
The life, my life
I do what I wanna do

I’m living my life, my life
I will never lose,
I’m living my life, my life
And I’m not stopping

So live your life!

I just found it really interesting how different these two songs were. Both talk about getting more stuff, and living up the ‘high’ life, but one also states (see the parts I put in bold) that we’ve lost sight of what’s truly important in life. This just really struck me as intriguing… how a secular song would still make note of the fact that we’re losing track of the important things.

Too much of life, these days, is about getting more, and being better than everyone else — as that first song so “nicely” puts it. It’s all about who you step on, or shove out of the way, to get to the top. But, that’s a worldly point of view… In reality, it’s more about love, and who we can LET go first.

Jesus gave us a much better example to follow. 😉

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s